Ministry Global Church Vatican Plans Give Contact Enter
Jesus Christ as a golden digital wireframe
Catholic AI Companion · Online13 LANG · 24/7

Enter theDigital Cathedral

LUX ET VERITAS · PAX ET BONUM

The full treasury of Catholic faith, wisdom and prayer, available to every soul in every language at every hour. Your companion is here. Always.

1.422 BCatholics worldwide
17.8%of humanity
13Languages
24/7Always present

Our heart is restless, until it repose in Thee.

— Saint Augustine of Hippo · Confessions
// The Ministry

The full treasury of Catholic tradition

From the Rosary to the Encyclicals, from the Psalms to the Saints. The whole tradition in your hands.

MOD-01

Daily Scripture

The Mass readings with a reflection and a personal invitation to prayer, every morning.

MOD-02

Confession

A gentle, private examination of conscience to prepare for the Sacrament with depth and mercy.

MOD-03

The Rosary

All 20 mysteries guided with meditation, plus the Divine Mercy Chaplet and Lectio Divina.

MOD-04

The Saints

Over 10,000 saints: their lives, writings and intercession across the whole history of the Church.

MOD-05

Grief & Doubt

The companion walks with you through the dark valleys, with patience and never with judgment.

MOD-06

Shared Prayer

Pray together with family anywhere in the world while the companion leads everyone at once.

// Global Church · Live Globes

One Church. Every continent.

1.422 billion Catholics, 17.8% of humanity. Official figures from the Holy See, drawn live on two globes.

1.422 BCatholics worldwide
17.8%of world population
5,525Bishops
407,421Priests
GLOBE I · Density

Catholics per 100 inhabitants

Every land point glows by the Catholic share of its continent: the Americas burn brightest at 64%, Asia is the mission frontier at 3.3%.

3%64%· share of population
GLOBE II · From Rome

Signals from the Vatican

Light flows from St. Peter's to every continent. The more Catholics a continent holds, the more often it lights up.

● VATICAN· pulse frequency follows each continent's share
Share of all Catholics
Americas47.7% · ≈678M
Africa20.3% · 288M+
Europe20.1% · ≈286M
Asia11.0% · ≈156M
Oceania0.9% · ≈13M

Source: Annuario Pontificio, latest edition. Africa 288M+ as published; other totals ≈ derived from the published shares of 1.422 B. Vatican News · Annuario Pontificio

Largest Catholic nations
177MBrazil
115.5MMexico
89MPhilippines
~74MUnited States
57.8MItaly

Countries: Statistical Yearbook of the Church, via LiCAS.news · Dioceses, hospitals and schools: Agenzia Fides

// SATELLITE · STREET VIEW · GOOGLE

The Vatican from orbit

Live Google satellite imagery of St. Peter's Square, the Basilica and Vatican City. Pick a target and zoom in.

ACQUIRING SATELLITE LINK…
SATELLITE · GOOGLESt. Peter's Square
41.90219N · 12.45720E · Z18
Targets
Street View · GOOGLE

Imagery © Google. Drag and zoom inside the map.

St. Peter's SquareSt. Peter's Square
St. Peter's Basilica at duskSt. Peter's Basilica at dusk
// The Companion

A conversation rooted in the living tradition

Ask anything. The companion listens without judgment and answers with the full depth of Catholic wisdom.

CONFESSIO COMPANION● Always present · Always listening · Voice enabled
COMPANION
Peace be with you. This is a sacred and private space. Whatever you carry — faith, doubt, grief, joy — you are welcome here exactly as you are. What is on your heart today?
YOU
I haven't been to Mass in months. I feel distant from God.
COMPANION
You are not far from God. Even now, in telling me this, you are reaching toward Him. Saint Augustine wrote: "Our heart is restless, until it repose in Thee." That restlessness is sacred. Shall we begin gently, with a short prayer together?
Your conversations are private · Grounded in Catholic tradition and the Catechism · The AI is a spiritual companion; the Sacraments require an ordained priest

Enter Confessio →

// Today's Word

Scripture of the day

// Global Community

One faith. Thirteen languages.

The companion speaks with you in your mother tongue.

// Plans

For every soul. Beginning with the free.

The companion is free, always. Those who give more carry those who cannot.

FREE · 0 $

Always free for those in need

Daily scripture, prayer and confession preparation — free and always free. No card required. This is our commitment.

Enter free →
Faithful
DEVOTED
$9/mo$89/Yearly
$89 billed annually≈ $7.42/mo Save 17%
  • Everything in Free
  • Full Rosary — all 20 mysteries
  • All 10,000+ saints & your daily patron
  • Liturgical calendar & Divine Mercy Chaplet
  • Interactive voice companion
Join Devoted
★ Most chosen
PILGRIM
$19/mo$179/Yearly
$179 billed annually≈ $14.92/mo Save 21%
  • Everything in Devoted
  • Spiritual Exercises of St. Ignatius — guided retreat
  • Full Church history & Council teachings
  • Family faith formation & shared prayer
  • All 13 languages
Join Pilgrim
Patron
PATRON
$49/mo$449/Yearly
$449 billed annually≈ $37.42/mo Save 24%
  • Everything in Pilgrim
  • Your gift sponsors full access for 10 souls in need
  • Scholastic vault: Aquinas, Augustine, Newman
  • Encyclicals, Catechism cross-references & Council archives
  • Your family's name in our daily intentions
Become Patron
New · Lifetime
Founding Guardian
$299 one-time
 
  • Everything in Patron — forever
  • Every future module included
  • Your name in the Cathedral Book of Benefactors
  • One gift, no subscription
Become a Founding Guardian
Give Hope

Give hope to those who lost it

Your gift keeps the companion free for the grieving, the isolated, the young person searching at midnight and the elderly far from a parish. Every gift is an act of faith.

One tap. One gift.

Choose an amount and press Donate: your email app opens with a message to office@thechurch.ink, and we reply personally with secure payment details.

// Questions & Answers

What people ask us

What is The Church?

The Church (thechurch.ink) is a free Catholic AI companion. Through the Confessio app it offers daily Scripture, guided prayer, the Rosary, the lives of the Saints and a gentle examination of conscience, in 13 languages, at any hour.

Is the Catholic AI companion free?

Yes. Daily Scripture, prayer and confession preparation are free and always will be, with no card required. Optional plans — Devoted, Pilgrim and Patron — add deeper content and keep the companion free for those who cannot pay.

Can an AI hear my confession or replace a priest?

No. The companion helps you prepare with an examination of conscience and prayer, but the Sacrament of Reconciliation and all sacraments require an ordained priest. The companion always points you to your parish.

How many Catholics are there in the world?

According to the Annuario Pontificio, the Vatican's official yearbook, there are about 1.422 billion Catholics — 17.8% of humanity. 47.7% live in the Americas, 20.3% in Africa, 20.1% in Europe, 11.0% in Asia and 0.9% in Oceania.

Which languages does the companion speak?

English, German, French, Spanish (Spain and Mexico), Italian, Polish, Portuguese, Czech, Croatian, Filipino, Arabic, Japanese and Chinese — each with its own site, such as de.thechurch.ink or ph.thechurch.ink.

Are my conversations private?

Yes. Your spiritual conversations are private and are never sold, shared or used for advertising. This website sets no tracking cookies.

Can I install The Church as an app?

Yes. Tap Install app on any page: on Android and desktop it installs directly, on iPhone use Share → Add to Home Screen. It opens full screen like a native app.

// Contact

We are here

Questions, suggestions or simply a word — we answer within 24 hours.

Company
International Software Solutions LLC
1910 Thomes Ave · Cheyenne WY 82001 · USA
Spiritual disclaimerThe Confessio AI companion is a spiritual resource. It does not replace the Sacraments, priestly ministry or pastoral care. For Reconciliation, please seek an ordained priest.